Privacy and Cookie Policy

Privacy Policy

In compliance with the provisions of Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of April 27, 2016 regarding the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and the free circulation of these data (“RGPD”), in Organic Law 3/2018, of December 5, on the Protection of Personal Data and Guarantee of Digital Rights (“LOPDGDD”), as well as in any other applicable regulations regarding data protection, We provide you with extended information on the processing of your personal data in this privacy policy (hereinafter, the "Privacy Policy").

1. Who is responsible for the processing of your data?
Identity: Unicorn Wines SL (Hereinafter UNICORN WINES)

Postal Address: C / Isabel la Católica 12. Santander, Spain

Telephone: (+34) 600 443 717

Email: PEDIDOS@UNICORNWINES.ES

Contact details of the Data Protection Officer: PEDIDOS@UNICORNWINES.ES

2. For what purpose do we process your personal data?
At UNICORN WINES we treat the information provided by interested persons for the following purposes:

2.1. Manage the registration of users and be able to control the development and fulfillment of the contractual relationship maintained with them and, in this sense, provide the online sales service of the products offered through the website https: // www .unicornwines.es. In particular, UNICORN WINES will process the following categories of data and for the specific purposes specified below:

Categories of personal data and Purposes of the treatment
 - Basic information necessary for registration, provision of online sales services and user profile management (access data, registration information, name, address, date of birth, username and password). For user validation, creation of an account in UNICORN WINES and provision of services by UNICORN WINES.
- Basic contact information (telephone and email address). To contact the client for the execution of the contractual relationship; sending advertising (if applicable).
- Additional contact information (additional identification data, such as ID or passport). For the verification of the client's identity and fraud prevention. Information on transactions, as well as on billing and delivery address. Payment processing and fulfillment of the contractual relationship.
- Usage data, in particular, technical and device-related information and data transmission (IP address, functional data and web tracking, login and web usage data). For the personalization of the offers; bug fixes, fraud prevention, service improvement, user interface improvement and, if applicable, for marketing.

2.2 Manage claims, as well as respond to queries that users may submit in relation to the website or services;

2.3 To send commercial communications, including by electronic means, about our products and services that we understand may be of interest to the user;

2.4 To manage your participation in contests and promotional activities carried out by UNICORN WINES.

2.5 To process information that we have obtained through cookies, as described in more detail in the Cookies Policy. Said treatments are fully subject to what is established in the aforementioned policy; Y

2.6 Where appropriate, comply with the legal obligations that are applicable to UNICORN WINES, such as those derived from tax regulations and the prevention of money laundering.

3. What is the legitimacy for the processing of your data?
The legal basis for the treatment indicated in sections 2.1 and 2.2 is the execution of the Conditions of Use and Contract.

With regard to sections 2.3, 2.4, 2.5, the legal basis is the user's own consent, which may be revoked at any time without affecting the provision of the service. You can withdraw your consent at any time by contacting the following email address: orders@unicornwines.es.

Notwithstanding the electronic and non-electronic commercial communications that are sent when we have your consent as mentioned above, we may also send you communications when you are our client. In this case, we will only send you information that is linked to us and that is related to our products and / or services that are identical or similar to those you have contracted. In these cases, we have a legitimate interest in treating your contact data and keeping you informed about any of our products and services, said interest taking precedence over your rights in view of the non-sensitive nature of the data in question and the fact that the relationship contractual created with our clients derives in the reasonable expectation of receiving this type of communications.

Finally, the legal basis for the treatment indicated in section 2.6 is compliance with the regulations applicable to the Company (as is the case of Law 58/2003, of December 17, General Tax; and Law 35/2006, of 28 of November, of the Personal Income Tax and partial modification of the laws of Corporation Tax, Non-Resident Income and Equity, and their respective development regulations, and other regulations that may result from app).

4. How long will we keep your data?
The personal data provided will be kept as long as the condition of client or registered user on our website is held, the personal data being kept after the termination of the contractual relationship, duly blocked, during the legally established periods to meet the responsibilities that may be derived from it. In particular, the personal data necessary to send you electronic commercial communications will be processed as long as you do not revoke the consent you have given and, once it has been withdrawn, for the period strictly necessary to respond for the responsibilities that may have originated. In any case, when personal data are not necessary for the purpose for which they were collected and while they are not permanently deleted, they will be kept blocked.

5. To which recipients will your data be communicated?
No data will be communicated to third parties except legal obligation or when it is strictly necessary for the defense of the rights and legitimate interests of UNICORN WINES. Notwithstanding the foregoing, those third parties to whom UNICORN WINES has entrusted the provision of services in their capacity as treatment managers (for example, technical and IT support providers) will have access to personal data, both in relation to the exploitation of the business and the administration of UNICORN WINES.

Since, as detailed in the Company's Cookies Policy, UNICORN WINES uses some cookies and third-party technologies whose servers are, in certain cases, outside the European Economic Area, your data may be transferred to said servers located in third parties. countries (in particular, the United States). In any case, bear in mind that UNICORN WINES signs the corresponding agreements with such providers to guarantee a level of data protection equivalent to that provided for in European regulations. Specifically, when necessary, the standard contractual clauses approved by the European Commission will be signed and, for international transfers to the United States, it will be guaranteed that the contracted providers are registered in the EU-US Privacy Shield agreement.

6. What are your rights when you provide us with your data?
Anyone has the right to obtain information about whether UNICORN WINES is treating personal data that concerns them, or not.

Interested persons have the right to access their personal data, as well as to request the rectification of inaccurate data (and to complete those that are insufficient), request its deletion when, among other reasons, the data is no longer necessary for the purposes that were collected and to request their portability.

In certain circumstances, the interested parties may request the limitation of the processing of their data, in which case we will only keep them for the exercise or defense of claims.

In certain circumstances and for reasons related to their particular situation, the interested parties may object to the processing of their data. In this case, UNICORN WINES will stop processing the data, except for compelling legitimate reasons, or the exercise or defense of possible claims.

You can materially exercise your rights in the following way: by sending an email to requests@unicornwines.es, duly identifying yourself and expressly indicating the specific right that you want to exercise.

If you have given your consent for a specific purpose, you have the right to withdraw the consent granted at any time, without affecting the legality of the treatment based on the consent prior to its withdrawal.

In the event that you feel your rights are violated with regard to the protection of your personal data, especially when you have not obtained satisfaction in the exercise of your rights against UNICORN WINES, you can file a claim with the supervisory authority regarding Protection of Competent data (in Spain, the Spanish Agency for Data Protection: www.agpd.es).

7. More information about the processing of your data.
The treatment of the data collected through the data collection forms on the website or other means will be incorporated into the Register of Treatment Activities for which UNICORN WINES is responsible.

UNICORN WINES treats the data confidentially and adopts the appropriate technical and organizational measures to guarantee the appropriate level of security for the treatment, in compliance with the requirements of the RGPD, Organic Law 3/2018, of December 5, Protection of Personal Data and Guarantee of Digital Rights and other applicable regulations on data protection.

However, it cannot guarantee the absolute invulnerability of the systems, therefore, and to the maximum extent permitted by applicable legislation, it does not assume any responsibility for damages derived from alterations that third parties may cause in computer systems, electronic documents. or user files. If you choose to leave our website through links to websites that do not belong to our entity, UNICORN WINES will not be responsible for the privacy policies of said websites or for the cookies that they may store on the user's computer.